Residency in Costa Rica


Please Note: Rules for residency are often changing as Migracion makes adjustments to deal with the continuing realities of foreigners in the country. In addition, the US Embassaydoes not have jurisdictionor influence over the Costaa Rican residency process for American Citizens nor other citizens of other countries.

 

Papagayo Real EstateThere are four different types of Residencies that you can apply to:

Residency as an Investor

The foreigner and family (spouse, parents, single siblings and children) can apply for this type of residency if foreigner has investments in Costa Rica for USD$200.000. The investment should be in specific areas as tourism, reforestation, shares in a CR corporation, properties and/or any other activity supported by the Costa Rican government. The foreigner will be given a temporary residency and can work in CR only if he has its own costarican corporation/business. After 3 years of temporary residency, foreigner can apply for permanent residency with no restrictions.

 

Investment and Income Based Residency (Rentista)

Papagayo Real EstateTo apply for residency under the Rentista portion the applicant must demonstrate at least USD $2.500 - as a monthly income during the following 2 years or has bank investments in CR for USD$60.000 and will not work while living in Costa Rica. To prove the income, the foreigner must get a letter from a Costa Rican Bank, financial institution, foreign bank, CPA or Law Firm certifying he will be receiving a monthly income of USD$2.500 for the next 2 years. If letter is issued outside CR must be authenticated either by correspondant CR Consulate or through “Apostille” Process. The foreigner will be given a temporary residency and can work in CR only if he has its own costarican corporation/business. After 3 years of temporary residency, foreigner can apply for permanent residency with no restrictions.

 

Pension Based Residency (Pensionado)

The Pensionado (Retiree) applicant must demonstrate a permanent fixed incom from a pension or similar retirement income of USD$1000 in their country of origin. The foreigner must obtain a letter to prove lifetime pension and letter must be authenticated either by correspondant CR Consulate or through “Apostille” Process. The foreigner will be given a temporary residency and can work in CR only if he has its own costarican corporation/business. After 3 years of temporary residency, foreigner can apply for permanent residency with no restrictions.

 

General Requirements

  1. Application Letter: This letter should include the following information complete name of the person applying for the residency nationality, marital status and occupation passport number, date and place where it was issued and date it expires name of any direct family member (children or wife) dependent on the income of the applicant who will also apply for residency date in which the applicant enter Costa Rica a formal request of his/her desire of being a Costa Rican resident specify the type of residency temporary address in Costa Rica or the address in the country of origin/ Must indicate a place or fax number to receive notifications
  2. Birth Certificate: Must be authenticated either by the Costa Rican Consulate located in the country where the document is issued or through “ Apostille” Process This document expires after 6 months of being issued.
  3. Marriage Certificate: Must be authenticated either by the Costa Rican Consulate located in the country where the document is issued or through “ Apostille” Process This document expires after 6 months of being issued.
  4. Police record: Must be authenticated either by the Costa Rican Consulate located in the country where the document is issued or through “ Apostille” Process This document expires after 6 months of being issued.
  5. Finger Prints: They need to be taken at the Ministry of Security in San Jose, Costa Rica and applicants must bring passport and 3 photographs
  6. Certified copy of the entire passport (even blank pages).
  7. Special Power of Attorney granted by the applicants to the attorney that will handle the residency application.
  8. 8 passport size photographs
  9. The applicant is required to pay $250 at the following bank account that belongs to Immigration: Banco de Costa Rica, cuenta 242480-0
  10. Consular registration at the embassy of its origin country located in Costa Rica.

 

NOTE: All documents written in a foreign language must be translated into Spanish

 

II. COSTS

  • Legal fees on each residence application are: $1.700 per adult and $500 per minors (70% of legal fees are required to start the process.) * SUBJECT TO CHANGE*
  • Authentication Cost: With Apostille process there is no fee to be paid and with authentication process at CR consulate, authentication fee is $42 per document and this amount must be paid at the CR Consulate or Ministry of Foreign Affairs in CR. (Documents that will require authentication are: birth certificate, police record, marriage certificate and any other document issued outside CR).
  • Filing Cost: Immigration authorities charge $250 per application.
  • Translation fees: USD$20 per document (max. 2 pages).

 

 

 

Copyright © Lisa Farrell ~ Costa Rica Real Estate Agent

RE/MAX Tres Amigos

Playa Hermosa, GU 50503

 

Cell: 506-8398-8129 | Office: 2672-4100 | USA & Canada: 561-372-8370

Email: Lisa@PapagayoRealEstate.com Email: lisafarrell@remax.net

 

 

 

 

 

 Website Login / Admin

Point2 Agent Website Design | Nancy Golliday